Euro-Asian Cooperation of National Metrology Institutions (COOMET) supports the member states  in providing uniformity of measurements and international recognition in the field of metrology in order to reduce and eliminate technical barriers to trade.
Functions of TC 3 “Quality Forum” of COOMET includes conduction of the s.c. “Peer Assessment” of National Metrology Institutes’ Quality Management Systems in accordance with the requirements of ISO/IEC 17025 standard. This assessment is one of mandatory pre-requisites of gaining recognition in the field of metrology. The assessment is carried out by COOMET  experts with relevant qualification – “auditors” and “Technical experts”.
As a result of a going through a training and relevant “Peer Assessment” organized and conducted by COOMET, in April, 29, 2015, based on decision by COOMET Quality Forum, Director of Metrology Institute of the Georgian National Agency for Standards and Metrology (GEOSTM) – Ms. Nino Mikanadze became COOMET Auditor. Relevant approving document was issued, enabling COOMET member states’ National Metrology Institutes to invite the Georgian representative for conducting “Peer Assessment” of their organizations.